Website Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible within this site. Nonetheless, inadvertent errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations may change.

The information contained in this site is general and is not intended to serve as advice. No warranty is given in relation to the accuracy or reliability of any information. Users should not act or fail to act on the basis of information contained herein. Users are encouraged to contact Econ Finance Pty Ltd for advice concerning specific matters before making any decision".

Our web site may contain links to external web sites. Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web sites might not be the same as ours and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites or any associated organisation product or service. These external information sources are outside our control.

It is the responsibility of users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of the information at those sites. By accessing information at or through this site each user waives and releases Econ Finance Pty Ltd to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of the material made available through the website. In no event shall Econ Finance Pty Ltd be liable for any incident or consequential damages resulting from use of the material.

Terms and Conditions for use of site

The information in this site has been prepared in accordance with Australian law for the supply of goods and services. This notice and the information in this site and all matters relating to either are governed by and are to be construed according to the laws applicable in the State of NSW and the Commonwealth of Australia ("Australian law"). The information may not satisfy the laws of any other country. It is not directed at people in any other country and should not be relied on by people in any country other than Australia. The information in this site is current at the date of publication but may be subject to change.

Copyright © 2013 Econ Finance Pty Ltd – All rights reserved.

Copyright in the information contained in this site subsists under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and, through international treaties, the laws of many other countries. It is owned by Econ Finance Pty Ltd unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved. You may download a single copy of this document and, where necessary for its use as a reference, make a single hard copy. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws, no part of this publication may be otherwise reproduced, adapted, performed in public or transmitted in any form by any process without the specific written consent of Econ Finance Pty Ltd.

General advice warning

The information in this website is of a general nature only and may contain advice that is not based on your personal objectives, financial situation or needs. Accordingly you should consider how appropriate the advice (if any) is to those objectives, financial situation and needs, and before acting on the advice.

Privacy Policy

It is Econ Finance Pty Ltd's policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Econ Finance Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Federal Privacy Act 1988. We only collect the personal information we need to ensure that we are able to provide you with lending products and services that are appropriate to your needs.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How do you access your personal information?

 

How you can generally access your information
We‘ll always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t. You can ask us in writing to access your personal information that we hold. In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the phone.
We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it’s reasonable and practical (such as a copy of a phone call you may have had with us – we can put it on a disk for you). We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access, but
we’ll always check with you first.

If we can’t give you access, we will tell you why in writing. 

 

How do you make a Privacy complaint?

 

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us.
You can contact us by using the details below:
The Privacy Officer
Econ Finance Pty Ltd
Level 2, Suite 210, 111 Harrington Street

Sydney NSW 2000

T: 02 8355 8350

E: info@econfinance.com.au 

 

Important information

To the extent permitted by law, no liability is accepted for loss or damage as a result of reliance on this information. Liability limited by a scheme approved under professional standards legislation.

Web Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to analyse aggregate user behaviour. Google Analytics uses first party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of anonymously identifying your session. These cookies are not used to grant Econ Finance Pty Ltd access to your personally identifiable information. Non-identifiable information (such as the pages you visit) may be tracked. By directing your browser to delete your cookies, this data will be erased. For more information about Google Analytics and privacy, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy